loader image
Skip to content
Slide
Our
People

Our people are our greatest asset. The academic, sport, administrative and ground staff together with the governing body and various parent bodies blend to create a memorable and rewarding experience for all who step foot on our premises.

Farrarmere Primary School offers an internship program to aspiring teachers. Our program exposes the interns to teaching in the classrooms as well as gaining experience out on the field in the busy extracurricular environment offered by the school.

Our Management Team

Mrs F D Stansfeld

Mrs. F.D Stansfeld

Headmistress (M. Ed) (Psychologist) (Cum Laude) BA, B Ed (Honours Rem.) B Ed (Honours Ed and Counselling) (Cum Laude) HDE FDE (Cum Laude)

Mr FD Steffens

Mr. F.D Steffens

Deputy Headmaster B.Ed. FET Movement Science and Sport Management B.Ed. (Honours) Education Management, Law & Policy

Mrs M Boshoff

Mrs. M. Boshoff

Senior Phase Head
Grade 6/7
B.Ed Afrikaans, Mathematics and Art

Mrs C Janse van Rensburg

Mrs. C. Janse van Rensburg

Senior Phase Head
Grade 4-5
B.Ed Intermediate Phase Mathematics, Life Skills and English

Mrs T Welman

Mrs. T. Welman

Department Head 
(H.Dip Ed Jnr Primary) –  Grade 1-4

Mrs M Webster

Mrs. M. Webster

Department Head
(HDE Foundation Phase) – FDE Remedial
Grade R – 3

Our Lead Teachers Team

Mrs P Knight

Mrs. P. Knight

Grade 1

Ms C Derksen

Ms. C. Derksen

Grade 2

Mrs L Glass

Mrs. L. Glass

Grade 3

Mrs L Lacy

Mrs. L. Lacy

Grade 4

Mrs C Coetzer

Mrs. C. Coetzer

Grade 5

Mrs C Arries

Mrs. C. Arries

Grade 6

Mrs C Cullum

Mrs. C. Cullum

Grade 7

Our Sports Academy Team

Mr B Watkins

Mr. B. Watkins

Head of Sports & Operations

Ms D Laurens

Ms. D. Laurens

Sports Director

 
Ms S Lutz

Ms. S. Lutz

Sports Administration

 
Mr B Stuthridge

Mr. B. Stuthridge

Operations Manager & Head of Hockey

 
Mr N Mahlangu

Mr. N. Mahlangu

Head of Physical Education

Ms C Reid

Ms. C. Reid

Head of Swimming

Mr C Callipolitis

Mr. C. Callipolitis

Head of Rugby

Mr T Du Plessis

Mr. T. Du Plessis

Head of Rugby

Our Subject Heads

Subject Grade Name Speciality
Afrikaans Gr 4-7 Mrs B. Lötter (HED/ACE Incl Ed / Jnr Phase Afr/Hist/Art)
EMS Gr 7

Mr F. Steffens

B.Ed. FET Movement Science and Sport Management B.Ed (Honours) Education  Management, Law & Policy
English Gr 4-7 Mrs C. Arries (H.Dip Snr Prim Eng, Bio, Rem.Ed)
Geography Gr 4-7 Mrs N. Stevens (B.PrimEd Psych, Geog, Maths)
History Gr 4-7 Mrs L. Lacy (B.Ed Intersen History)
Computer Science Gr 1-7 Mrs. B. Solomons Information Technology
Creative Arts Gr 4-7 Mrs. C. Coetzer (B.Ed Intermediate, English)
Life Skills Gr 4-7 Mrs M. Boshoff (B.Ed Afrikaans, Mathematics and Art)
Mathematics Gr 4-7 Mrs C. J van Rensburg (B.Ed Intermediate, Maths, Life Skills & English)
Natural Science and Technology Gr 4-7 Mrs C. Cullum (ND Medical Tech)

Our Departments

Area Name Speciality
IT & Robotics Mr. T. Cameron
Mrs. B. Salomons
Innovation | Technology | Systems
Marketing  Mrs. L Glass (Advertising, Marketing Managment, Social)
SBST Team Mrs. C. Gouws  
Head of Interns Mrs. B. Lötter  
After Care Principal Ms. A. Gray  
Admin Team

Our Administration Team

Facilities Team

Our Facilities Team

Aftercare Team

Our Aftercare Team

FPS-logo

D6

We use the D6 Communicator to help keep parents up to date. Please click here to access the communicator.

Farrarmere Primary School ©

Website Designed by Digital Horizon